Speaking Engagements

Forthcoming Engagements (Chronological)


Selected Recent Engagements (Reverse Chronological)

  • British Muslim TV (12/05/15)
  • Western Marble Arch Synagogue (26/04/15)
  • CCLP, Windsor Castle (22/04/15)
  • Shema, Manchester (22/03/15)
  • Yeshiva University Stern College for Women, Manhattan, NY (25/02/15) 
  • BAYT, Thornhill, Toronto (16-17/01/15), scholar in residence
  • Torah in Motion Panel, Toronto (17/01/15)
  • AJOP Convention, Baltimore (19/01/15)
  • Ohr Lagolah Leadership Institute, Jerusalem (10/11/14)
  • Rabbi Dr. Leperer Memorial Lecture, Kenton Synagogue (19/11/14)
  • PaL Event at Hampstead Synagogue (22/07/14)
  • LSJS Memorial Event for Malka Shindler (23/01/14)
  • Aleynu Conference (17/07/14)
  • Belmont Synagogue (13/07/14)
  • Gefiltefest (15/06/14)
  • Hampstead Garden Suburb Synagogue (07/06/14)
  • South Hampstead Synagogue, series on Multiplicity in Halachah (04-05/14)
  • Rimon JPS PTA Whisky Tasting Event (20/03/14)
  • Convent of Jesus and Mary Catholic Infant School and Nursery (13/03/14)
  • Halachic Reporting Obligations, Address to Orthodox Therapists (06/03/14)
  • LSJS Big Bible Tanach Study Day, Keynote Address (02/03/14)
  • Kings MA Programme, Gender and Sexuality in Jewish Law and Society (02-03/14)
  • Woodside Park Synagogue (22/02/14)
  • KPMG (23/01/14)
  • Rabbinical Diversification Seminar (22/01/14)
  • Lauder Jeshurun Community, Yeshiva and Rabbiner Seminary, Berlin (12-15/12/13)
  • LSJS Panel Evening (12/09/13)
  • LSJS Big Bible Tanach Study Day (30/06/13)
  • Gefiltefest (19/05/13)
  • Ner Yisrael Community (11/05/13)
  • The Midrasha for Women Official Opening (08/05/13)
  • Westminster Faith Debate, QEII Conference Centre (14/03/13)  
  • Yeshiva University Stern College for Women, Manhattan, NY (28/02/13) 
  • Yeshivat Chovevei Torah, Manhattan, NY (29/02/13) 
  • Congregation AABJ&D, West Orange, NJ, SiR* Shabbaton (01-02/03/13) 
  • Gefiltefest Whisky Special, Venue (17/02/13)
  • Central Square Minyan (16/02/13)
  • Oxford Seminar in Advanced Jewish Studies (30/01/13) 
  • City of London School (29/01/13) 
  • Ner Yisrael Community (09/01/13)
  • Forum for Jewish Leadership, IP/Copyright, Clifford Chance (08/01/13)
  • The GGS Book Club, 1 Meadway (20/12/12)
  • Imperial College J-Soc (10/12/12)
  • Nachas Ruach Melave Malka (01/12/12)
  • Shenley Jewish Community - Rabbi Kass Memorial Lecture (18/11/12) 
  • Convent of Jesus and Mary School, Willesden Green (23/11/12)
  • BA Yoni Jesner Memorial Learning Programme (07/10/12)
  • Orah, Hendon, Pre Yom Kippur Special (23/09/12)
  • Stanley Bookatz Memorial Lecture, Ilford Federation (20/09/12)
  • Barnet Synagogue (19/09/12) 
  • Rimon Jewish Primary School Opening (09/09/12)
  • Scholar in Residence Shabbaton, Ramath Orah, NY (01/09/12) 
  • Chaplaincy Training Seminar (27-29/08/12)  
  • LSJS Book Club - Exploring Frankenstein (19/07/12) 
  • Montefiore Kollel, six-part series: Advanced Halachah (from 26/04/12)  
  • Gefiltefest 2012, Ivy House (20/05/12) 
  • Birmingham Council of Christians and Jews (24/05/12)  
  • P.eir Professional Development Seminar (16/05/12) 
  • Orah, Hendon, Spanish Jewry Series - the Abarbanel (06/05/12)
  • Lunchtime Shiur, KPMG (02/05/12)
  • Shabbat HaGadol Derashah (Anatomy and the Seder), GGS (31/03/12)
  • Rimon School New Parents' Evening (28/03/12)
  • US Council Meeting, St John's Wood Synagogue (26/03/12)
  • Orah, Hendon (25/03/12)
  • Jewish Living Expo, Wembley Stadium (18/03/12) 
  • Bradfield Leadership Training Programme, LSJS (15/03/12)
  • Bradfield Bet Midrash, LSJS, two-part series (from 12/03/12)
  • Superseder, LSJS (12/03/12) 
  • Yom Tanach, LSJS (04/03/12)
  • Merkaz Harav Tragedy Memorial Evening, Ner Yisrael (26/02/12)

 

Ongoing Engagements

  • Jewish Philosophy Class, GGS, Shabbat mornings at 8.45am
  • The Patchwork Bible?, GGS, Shabbat afternoons after Minchah
  • Contemporary Conundrums, GGS, Sunday mornings after Shacharit
  • Gemara (Avodah Zarah), Paul family for GGS, Monday evenings
  • The Midrasha, Advanced Talmud-based Classes, Tuesday evening
  • Radio 2 Chris Evans Show, Pause for Thought


Past Engagements (Alphabetic)

United Synagogues

  • Alei Tzion
  • Barnet
  • Belmont
  • Borehamwood and Elstree
  • Bushey and District
  • Central
  • Chigwell and Hainault
  • Clayhall
  • Cockfosters and North Southgate
  • Edgware
  • Finchley
  • Hadley Wood
  • Hampstead
  • Hampstead Garden Suburb
  • Hendon
  • Highgate
  • Ilford
  • Kenton
  • Kingsbury
  • Mill Hill 
  • Newbury Park
  • New West End
  • Pinner
  • South Hamptead
  • Shenley
  • Stanmore and Canons Park 
  • St. John’s Wood
  • Wanstead and Woodford
  • Western Marble Arch
  • Woodside Park

Other UK Synagogues and Venues

  • Aish UK, Hendon
  • Aleinu Conference
  • Beth Hamidrash Hagadol Synagogue, Leeds
  • Bnei Akiva, London
  • Bournemouth Hebrew Congregation, CCJ
  • Cambridge Traditional Jewish Congregation
  • Cardiff United Synagogue
  • Central Synagogue, Birmingham
  • Edgware Adath Yisrael Congregation
  • Edinburgh Hebrew Congregation
  • Finchley Central Synagogue
  • Golders Green Beth Hamedrash
  • Giffnock and Newlands Hebrew Congregation, Glasgow
  • Harrogate Hebrew Congregation
  • Hendon Adath Yisroel Congregation
  • Hendon Beit HaMedrash
  • Kinloss Kollel
  • Liverpool Old Hebrew Congregation
  • Machzikei Hadass, Edgware
  • Machzikei HaDath Synagogue, Golders Green
  • Ner Yisrael Community, Hendon
  • North Hendon Adath Yisroel
  • Ohr Chodosh, Hendon
  • Ohr Yisrael Synagogue, Elstree
  • Oxford Jewish Congregation
  • Oxford University J-Soc (220 visits)
  • Saatchi Synagogue
  • Spanish and Portuguese Synagogue, Maida Vale
  • Waltham Forest Hebrew Congregation
  • Yeshurun Synagogue, Edgware

UK Schools

  • All Saints’ CofE Primary School, Cricklewood
  • Avigdor Primary School
  • Bancroft School
  • Beis Yaakov Primary School
  • City of London School
  • Claremont Primary School
  • Convent of Jesus and Mary Catholic Infant School and Nursery
  • Haberdashers’ Aske’s School for Girls
  • Hasmonean High School for Boys
  • Hasmonean High School for Girls
  • Ilford County High School
  • Ilford Jewish Primary School
  • JFS
  • Matilda Marks Kennedy School
  • Menorah Foundation School
  • Menorah Grammar School
  • Menorah Primary School
  • Menorah High School for Girls
  • North West London Jewish Day School
  • Sinai School
  • Woodford County High School

Overseas

  • AJOP Convention, Baltimore
  • Bar Ilan University, Israel
  • BAYT, Thornhill, Toronto
  • Beth Jacob of Irvine, CA
  • Beth Jacob of San Diego
  • Calabasas Shul, LA
  • Carlebach Synagogue, NY
  • Conference of European Rabbis, Paris
  • Harkham Hillel Hebrew Academy, LA
  • Kehillat Eretz Hemdah, Jerusalem
  • Kesher Israel – Washington DC
  • Lincoln Square Synagogue, NY
  • Midreshet Rachel V’Chaya, Jerusalem
  • Ohr Lagolah Leadership Institute, Jerusalem
  • Pesti Shul, Budapest
  • Shaarei Shomayim Congregation, Toronto
  • Shalhevet High School, LA
  • Shearim College, Jerusalem
  • Southern California Yeshivah High School
  • Stern College of Yeshiva University, NY
  • Torah High School of San Diego
  • Torah in Motion Convention, Toronto
  • Yeshivat Chovevei Torah, NY 
  • Yeshivat Darché Noam (Shapell’s), Jerusalem
  • Yeshivat Kerem B’Yavneh, Israel
  • Yeshivat Midrash Shmuel, Jerusalem
  • Yeshiva University, NY
  • Yeshiva University High School, LA
  • Yom Limmud, Amsterdam
  • Young Israel of Calabasas, LA
  • Young Israel of Century City, LA
  • Young Israel of North Beverly Hills, LA